DMSMS Header
Monday, October 25, 2010
7:00 AM to 6:30 PM 
Monday, October 25, 2010
  Registration
Open in Convention Foyer
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Monday, October 25, 2010
  Training Sessions 1
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Proactive DMSMS Management and SD-22 Overview (Pt 1)
Instructors: Mr Charles Marshall - ARINC
Mr Mitchell Canty -
Defense Supply Ctr Columbus
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
GIDEP: General Information - History, Participation, Policies & Procedures and Submitting
Instructor: Mr Rudy Brillon - GIDEP

Authors: Mr Rudy Brillon - GIDEP, Mr Earl Clifford - CSC Norco, Mr Robert Karpen - CSC, Mr William Pumford - GIDEP, Ms Anna Ubina - Computer Sciences Corp
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Parts Management Executive Overview
Instructor: Mr Daniel McLeod - LMI

Author: Mr Daniel McLeod - LMI
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Government Industrial Base Capabilities & Challenges
Instructor: Mr Gregory Colvin - NNSA's National Secure Manufacturing Center

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Acquisition Streamlining and Stdz. Information System (ASSIST) Database Overview/Demonstration
Instructor: Mr Joseph Delorie - Defense Standardization Program Office

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM
Counterfeit Parts Control Plan Implementation and Lessons Learned
Instructor: Mr Daniel DiMase - Independent

Author: Mr Daniel DiMase - Honeywell International Inc
9:30 AM to 10:00 AM 
Monday, October 25, 2010
  Break

10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Monday, October 25, 2010
  Training Sessions 2
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Proactive DMSMS Management and Overview SD-22 (Pt 2)
Instructors: Mr Charles Marshall - ARINC
Mr Mitchell Canty -
Defense Supply Ctr Columbus
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
GIDEP: Data
Instructor: Mrs Karen Jackson - NSWC Corona

10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
PinPoint: Parts Management Parametric Search Tool Overview and Demonstration
Instructor: Dr Louis Pokorny - XSB Inc

Author: Dr Louis Pokorny - XSB Inc
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Counterfeit Parts: Hands On Visual Identification
Instructors: Mr G Loeslein - NAVAIR SYSCOM

Ms Katherine Whittington -
NASA Jet Propulsion Lab
Author: Ms Katherine Whittington - Jet Propulsion Lab
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Qualified Products Database (QPD) Overview / Demonstration
Instructor: Mr Joseph Delorie - Defense Standardization Program Office

Author: Mr Joseph Delorie - Defense Standardization Program Office
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
Trusted Supply Chain
Instructor: Mr Sydney Pope - OSD (AT&L) Industrial Policy

11:30 AM to 1:00 PM 
Monday, October 25, 2010
  Lunch Break (on your own)
No Group Luncheon (on your own)
1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Monday, October 25, 2010
  Training Sessions 3
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Defense Logistics Agency Standardization Tools and Services
Instructor: Mr James Crum - DLA Land & Maritime

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
How to Do Business with the Defense Logistics Agency (Pt 1)
Instructor: Ms Vikki Hawthorne - DLA

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
GIDEP: DMSMS and Suspect Counterfeit
Instructors: Mr Earl Clifford - CSC Norco

Ms Anna Ubina -
Computer Sciences Corp
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Lead-Free Electronics Impact on Defense Systems
Instructor: Mr David Locker - US Army AMRDEC

Author: Mr David Locker - US Army AMRDEC
1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Development and Ratification of International Standardization Agreements (Pt 1)
Instructor: Mr Christopher Ptachik - Alion Science & Technology

1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Value Engineering Change Proposals (Pt 1)
Instructor: Mr Thomas Reynolds - US Army AMCOM

2:30 PM to 3:00 PM 
Monday, October 25, 2010
  Break

3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Monday, October 25, 2010
  Training Sessions 4
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
How to Do Business with the Defense Logistics Agency (Pt 2)
Instructor: Mr Dwight deWeaver - Defense Supply Ctr Columbus (DSCC)
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
GIDEP: Tools As They Relate to DMSMS and Suspect Counterfeit
Instructors: Mr William Pumford - GIDEP

Mr Thomas Myers -
CSC


3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Value Engineering Change Proposals (Pt 2)
Instructor: Mr Thomas Reynolds - US Army AMCOM
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Development and Ratification of International Standardization Agreements (Pt 2)
Instructor: Lt Col Andreas Petry - NATO Standardization Agency

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Obsolescence Data Repository and Enterprise Gateway Dist. Center Overview and Demonstration
Instructors: Mr Christopher Ambrose - Concurrent Technologies Corp

Mr Joseph Stevenson -
Concurrent Technologies Corp
Author: Mr Joseph Stevenson - Concurrent Technologies Corp
3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
DMSMS Knowledge Sharing Portal (DKSP) Overview and Demonstration
Presenter: Mr Donald Leach - NAVAIR DMSMS Branch

Author: Mr Donald Leach - NAVAIR SYSCOM
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM 
Monday, October 25, 2010
  Welcome Reception - Exhibit Hall
Opening of Exhibits
Tuesday, October 26, 2010
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM 
Tuesday, October 26, 2010
  Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall

7:00 AM to 6:30 PM 
Tuesday, October 26, 2010
  Registration
Open in Convention Foyer
8:00 AM to 9:40 AM 
Tuesday, October 26, 2010
  General Session
Session Chair: Mr Phillip Zulueta - Jet Propulsion Lab
8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Call to Order/Color Guard
Presenter: Mr Alex Melnikow - Defense Standardization Program Office
8:05 AM - 8:10 AM
Opening Remarks/Introductions
Presenter: Mr Gregory Saunders - Defense Standardization Program Office
8:10 AM - 9:40 AM
PANEL: Counterfeit Components - Challenges and the Way Forward
Panel Members: Mr Sydney Pope - OSD

Mr Lee Plowden -
ADUSD


Mr Gregory Worthington -
Lockheed Martin Space Systems


Mr Daniel DiMase -
Honeywell International Inc


Author: Mr Daniel DiMase - Honeywell International Inc
9:40 AM to 10:40 AM 
Tuesday, October 26, 2010
  Break

10:40 AM to 12:00 PM 
Tuesday, October 26, 2010
  General Session
10:40 AM - 11:20 AM
Acquisition Keynote Address
Presenter: Mr Nicholas Torelli - OUSD(AT&L)
11:20 AM - 12:00 PM
Logistics Keynote Address
Presenter: Mr Randy Fowler - OUSD(AT&L)
12:00 PM to 1:30 PM 
Tuesday, October 26, 2010
  Group Luncheon
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Challenging the Nation to Combat Counterfeits
Luncheon Speaker: Mr Thomas Sharpe - SMT Corp
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM 
Tuesday, October 26, 2010
  General Session
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
PANEL: The Future of Sustainable Material Management at the Department of Defense
Moderator: Dr Carole LeBlanc - Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense
Panel Members: Mr Linwood Gilman - DLA

Dr Carole LeBlanc -
Office of the Deputy Under Secretary of Defense


Ms Alisa Joseph -
Northrop Grumman - Electronic Systems


Mr Lloyd Condra -
The Boeing Co


3:00 PM to 3:30 PM 
Tuesday, October 26, 2010
  Break

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM 
Tuesday, October 26, 2010
  General Session
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
PANEL: Access to Non-Government Standards (NGS)
Moderator: Mr Stephen Lowell - Defense Standardization Program Office
Panel Members: Mr Timothy Edwards - US Army

Ms Trudie Williams -
Defense Standardization Program Office


Dr Carlos Pena -
US Food & Drug Administration


Authors: Mr Timothy Edwards - US Army Materiel Cmd, Ms Trudie Williams - Defense Standardization Program Office
5:30 PM to 7:00 PM 
Tuesday, October 26, 2010
  Exhibitor Reception - Exhibit Hall
Open in Exhibit Hall
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM 
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall

7:00 AM to 5:00 PM 
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Registration

8:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  DMSMS General Session
8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Opening Remarks/Introductions
Presenter: Mr Alex Melnikow - Defense Standardization Program Office
8:05 AM - 8:30 AM
NDIA Supply Chain Network Committee Activities
Presenter: Dr Kenneth Sullivan - University of Alabama in Hunstville

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM
PANEL: DMSMS and Counterfeits in the Supply Chain
Moderator: Mr Daniel DiMase - Honeywell International Inc
Panel Members: Mr Fred Schipp - Missile Defense Agency

Mr Henry Livingston -
BAE Systems


Mr Lawrence Hurst -
Intel Corp
Mr Robin Gray -
National Electronic Distributors Association


Mr Robert Hammond -
American Electronic Resource Inc
Author: Mr Fred Schipp - Missile Defense Agency
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Standardization General Session
8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Opening Remarks/Introductions
Presenter: Mr Stephen Lowell - Defense Standardization Program Office
8:05 AM - 9:30 AM
PANEL: Standardization Case Study
Moderator: Mr Timothy Koczanski - Defense Standardization Program Office
Panel Members: Mr Martin Snyder - US Army TARDEC

Mr Thomas Ridgway -
Defense Standardization Program Office


Mr David Higgins -
CACI Inc - Federal


9:30 AM to 10:30 AM 
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Break

10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Standardization General Session
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM
PANEL: Parts Management
Moderator: Ms Donna McMurry - DoD
Panel Members: Ms Christine Metz - Defense Logistics Agency

Mr Alton Sanders -
The Boeing Co


Mr William Moss -
NUWC Carderock
Author: Ms Christine Metz - Defense Logistics Agency
10:30 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  DMSMS General Session
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
PANEL: Ever-Present Access to Trusted Technical Data: The Lynchpin for DMSMS Mitigation
Moderator: Mr Richard Norton - Defense Logistics Agency
Panel Members: Mr Stephen Luckowski - US Army ARDEC
Mr Paul Huang -
US Army Research Lab


Mr Bruce Kaplan -
LMI


Mr Steve Linder -
OSD DDR&E
Mr Richard Norton -
Defense Logistics Information Service
Author: Mr Paul Huang - US Army Research Lab
11:30 AM to 1:30 PM 
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Buffet Luncheon

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Counterfeit Parts Mitigation
Session Chair: Mr Phillip Zulueta - Jet Propulsion Lab
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Counterfeit Part Findings in the Supply Chain - How Not to Buy Counterfeit Components
Presenter: Mr Fred Schipp - Missile Defense Agency

Author: Mr Fred Schipp - Missile Defense Agency
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Avoiding the Procurement of Counterfeit Parts during DMSMS Operations
Presenter: Mr Mitchell Canty - Defense Supply Ctr Columbus

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Counterfeit Trends - Increasing Difficulties in Detection
Presenter: Mr Mark Marshall - Integra Technologies LLC

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Enablers for Successful Lifecycle DMSMS Management
Session Chair: Mr Walter Tomczykowski - DfR Solutions
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Development of a Comprehensive Picture of the F/A-18E/F/G Obsolescence “Posture” to Support Potential Increases to the Program
Presenter: Mr Stephen Gallagher - The Boeing Co
Author: Mr Stephen Gallagher - The Boeing Co
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
How Industry is Bridging the Gap between Acquisition and Logistics
Presenter: Mr Vincent Spellane - Lockheed Martin Co

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Obsolescence Management: More Than Just Availability
Presenter: Mr Daniel Korch - Raytheon Co

Author: Mr Daniel Korch - Raytheon Missile Systems Co
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Government Manufacturing Capabilities: Capabilities and Challenges
Session Chair: Mr Chris Love - NAVSEA Keyport
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Solving DMSMS Issues for Electronic System Obsolescence
Presenter: Mr Gregory Colvin - NNSA's National Secure Manufacturing Center

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Assembled Replacement Integrated Circuits (ARICS) - A Cost Effective Solution
Presenter: Mr Corey Kopp - NUWC Keyport

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
The US Army Prototype Integreation Faciliy's Role in Sustaining the Warfighter
Presenter: Mr C Steven Carr - US Army AMRDEC RDECOM

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  PANEL: Why There is No Diminishing Manufacturing Sources
Session Chair: Dr Kenneth Sullivan - University of Alabama in Huntsville
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
PANEL: Why There is No Diminishing Manufacturing Sources Issue
Panel Members: Mr Dennis Thompson - DSN Innovations

Dr Carolynn Amberntson -
Lockheed Martin Co


Mr Larry Maier -
Peerless Precision


Dr Kenneth Sullivan -
University of Alabama in Hunstville


Authors: Mr Christopher Peters - The Lucrum Group, Dr Carolynn Amberntson - Lockheed Martin Co, Mr Larry Maier - Peerless Precision
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Standardization General Session
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
PANEL: International Defense Standards
Moderator: Lt Col Andreas Petry - NATO Standardization Agency
Panel Members: Ms Latasha Beckman - Defense Standardization Program Office

Mr Joseph Delorie -
Defense Standardization Program Office
Ms Laura Hitchcock -
The Boeing Co
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Value Engineering: Methodologies for Analysis
Session Chair: Dr Danny Reed - Institute for Defense Analyses
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Value Engineering, Lean Six Sigma, and DMSMS Synergies
Presenter: Dr Jay Mandelbaum - Institute for Defense Analyses

Authors: Ms Heather Williams - Institute for Defense Analyses, Dr Jay Mandelbaum - Institute for Defense Analyses
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Value Methodology…Practical Aspects of Critical Thinking!
Presenter: Mr David Love - NSWC Crane

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Obsolescence Mitigation Program for ATE Systems
Presenters: Mr Raymond Morgan - US Army AMRDEC
Mrs Susan Riley -
US Army AMRDEC


Authors: Mr Raymond Morgan - US Army AMRDEC, Mrs Susan Riley - US Army AMRDEC
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Workshop: Counterfeit Strategies
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Discussion with Industry and Government Agencies
Moderator: Mr Lee Plowden - ADUSD
No Speaker: Mr Lee Plowden - ADUSD
3:00 PM to 3:30 PM 
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Break

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Award Winner Panel
Session Chair: Ms Victoria Skiff - NUWC Keyport
3:30 PM - 3:50 PM
Performance Based Logistics.....Not a Silver Bullet for DMSMS.
Presenter: Ms Melinda Marinello - US Army AMRDEC

Author: Ms Lynne Marinello - RDECOM AMRDEC
3:50 PM - 4:10 PM
Proactive DMSMS Management in a COTS/CLS Environment
Presenter: Mr Michael Greber - 877 AESG

Author: Mr Michael Greber - USAF
4:10 PM - 4:30 PM
VIRGNIA Class Submarine Technology Refresh
Presenter: Ms Lindsey Womeldorf - NUWC Keyport

Author: Ms Lindsey Womeldorf - NUWC Keyport
4:30 PM - 4:50 PM
DLA Microcircuit Emulation Team
Presenter: Mr William Johnson - DLA

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  DMSMS Management of HM&E and Non-Electronic Parts
Session Chair: Capt Mark Lehman - Marine Corps Systems Cmd
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
US Navy Hull Mechanical and Electrical (HM&E) DMSMS Challenges
Presenter: Mr Douglas Swenson - NSWCCD-SSES

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Solving DMSMS Issues for Castings
Presenter: Mr Gregory Colvin - NNSA's National Secure Manufacturing Center

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
HM&E Legacy Platform vs New Acquisition - A Difference in Approach
Presenters: Mr Robin Makin - USMC Office of PM Advanced Amphibious Asusault

Mr Richard Elgart -
Marine Corps Systems Cmd
Author: Mr Richard Elgart - Marine Corps Systems Cmd
3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Enablers for Successful Data Management
Session Chair: Dr Peter Sandborn - CALCE University of Maryland
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Something You Should Know About Rights in Technical Data
Presenter: Mr William Smith - DOD

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
DMSMS Decision Making: The Critical Importance of Item Level Data
Presenter: Mr Robert Leibrandt - Office of the Under Secretary of Defense
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Back to Basics: Focused Support for Comprehensive Electronic Parts Research
Presenter: Mrs Melissa Hildreth - US Army AMRDEC

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Innovative Contract Approaches
Session Chair: Ms Nova Carden - NSWC Crane
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Can the DoD Rent/Borrow the Design? A New Method Mitigate the Impact of DMSMS and Improve Reliability
Presenters: Dr Craig Hillman - DFR Solutions
Mr Walter Tomczykowski -
ARINC


4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
U.S. Army AMRDEC – Contract Language “One Size Does Not Fit All”
Presenter: Ms Tabitha Stebbins - US Army RDECOM

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
DMSMS Cost Metrics: Then and Now
Presenter: Mr Walter Tomczykowski - ARINC

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Standardization General Session
3:30 PM - 3:45 PM
Update on Defense Specification Management Computer Learning Module
Presenter: Mr James Weitzner - Defense Acquisition University

3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
PANEL: Institutionizing Standard Practices to Improve Acquisition
Moderator: Mr John Heliotis - USAF SAF/AQRE
Panel Members: Mr Gregory Saunders - Defense Standardization Program Office

Mr Christopher Ptachik -
SAF/AQR


Mr Jeff Windham -
US Army


Author: Mr Jeff Windham - US ARMY ARDEC
3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Tools for Analysis: Reduction of Total Ownership Costs
Session Chair: Dr Danny Reed - Institute for Defense Analyses
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Estimating Reductions in Life-Cycle Costs Arising From Investments in Improved Reliability
Presenter: Dr Kenneth Sullivan - University of Alabama in Hunstville

Authors: Dr William Killingsworth - University of Alabama in Huntsville, Dr Kenneth Sullivan - University of Alabama in Huntsville
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
DLA's Product Quality Deficiency Report Analysis Tool
Presenter: Mr Bruce Kaplan - LMI

Authors: Mr Tom Parks - LMI, Dr Robert Pokorny - XSB Inc
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Why Traditional Repairs of Legacy Electronics Fail To Meet Expectations
Presenter: Mr Ronald Fukui - PSI Repair Services Inc

Author: Mr Ronald Fukui - PSI Repair Services Inc
3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Wednesday, October 27, 2010
  Workshop: Counterfeit Strategies
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Discussion with Industry and Government Agencies contin.
Moderator: Mr Lee Plowden - ADUSD
Awaiting Confirmation
Thursday, October 28, 2010
7:00 AM to 8:00 AM 
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Continental Breakfast - Exhibit Hall

7:00 AM to 5:00 PM 
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Registration

8:00 AM to 9:30 AM 
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  DMSMS/Standardization General Session
8:00 AM - 8:05 AM
Opening Remarks/Introductions
Presenter: Mr Gregory Saunders - Defense Standardization Program Office
8:05 AM - 8:40 AM
Acquisition Excellence, Systems Engineering, and Defense Standardization
Presenter: Mr Stephen Welby - ODDR&E

8:40 AM - 9:15 AM
Enhancing NATO Interoperability - Sharing Common Standards
Presenter: Mr C Aksit - NATO Standardization Agency

9:15 AM to 9:45 AM 
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Break

9:45 AM to 12:15 PM 
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  DMSMS General Session
9:45 AM - 11:30 AM
PANEL: Impact of Performance Based Logistics on DMSMS Management
Moderator: Mr Vernon Wallace - Raytheon Co
Panel Members: Ms Betsy Warren - BAE Systems

Mr Mark Schroeder -
Raytheon Company


Mr Chris Correale -
The Boeing Co


Mr Scott Morrow -
Naval Inventory Control Point


Author: Ms Betsy Warren - BAE Systems
11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
2010 DMSMS Achievement Award Ceremony
Presenters: Mr Alex Melnikow - Defense Standardization Program Office
Mr Stephen Welby -
ODDR&E
Mr Gregory Saunders -
Defense Standardization Program Office
12:00 PM - 12:15 PM
Remarks and DMSMS & Standardization 2011 Conference Announcement
Presenter: Mr Gregory Saunders - Defense Standardization Program Office
9:45 AM to 12:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Standardization Caucuses
9:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Army Standardization Caucus
Awaiting Confirmation
9:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Navy Standardization Caucus
Awaiting Confirmation
9:45 AM - 12:00 PM
Air Force Standardization Caucus
Awaiting Confirmation
12:15 PM to 1:30 PM 
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Group Luncheon

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  DMSMS Effects of Environmental Regulations and Socioeconomic Considerations
Session Chair: Mr Barry Birdsong - Missile Defense Agency
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Top Five Lead-free Challenges for DoD
Presenter: Mr Gary Latta - NSWC Crane

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Electronic Waste Export Policy - Stopping Counterfeits By Cutting Off E-Waste Supply
Presenter: Ms Barbara Kyle - Electronics TakeBack Coalition

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
A Practical Business Approach to Dealing with the Obsolescence Mitigation and the Changing Landscape
Presenter: Mr James Carrigan - Premier Semiconductor Services LLC

Author: Mr James Carrigan - Premier Semiconductor Services LLC
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Establishing an ROI and BCA Approach for Proactive DMSMS Management
Session Chair: Mrs Melissa Hildreth - US Army
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Calculating the Return on Investment for DMSMS Management
Presenter: Dr Peter Sandborn - University of Maryland

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Army AMRDEC Automated Resolution Cost Modeling
Presenter: Ms Melinda Marinello - US Army AMRDEC

Author: Mrs Melissa Hildreth - US Army
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Cost Estimating for Commercial Off The Shelf (COTS) Equipment Obsolescence in a Serial Production Acquisition Environment for the Joint Multi-Mission Submersible (JMMS)
Presenter: Mr Charles McQuillan - NAVSEA Keyport

Authors: Mr Charles McQuillan - NAVSEA Keyport, Mr Dave Snodgrass - NAVSEA Keyport
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Government Manufacturing Capabilities: A Focus on the Supply Chain
Session Chair: Mr Gregory Colvin - NNSA's Nat'l Secure Manuf. Ctr
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
The Single Digital Thread - An Enterprise Approach to Establishing a Model-Based Manufacturing Ecosystem
Presenter: Mr Paul Huang - Army Research Lab

Author: Mr Stephen Luckowski - US Army ARDEC
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Anticipation, Wafer Banking and Redesign, A Robust Supply Chain for Obsolescence Mitigation. Return of Experience on Famous 68K Processors.
Presenter: Mr Jim Townsend - QP Semiconductor

Author: Mr Jim Townsend - e2v Aerospace & Defense Inc
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Satisfying DMSMS Requirements through Organic Manufacturing Support
Presenter: Mr David Love - NSWC Crane

Author: Ms Jessica Hudson - NSWC Crane
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Parts Management Data Sharing and Common Parts
Session Chair: Mr Ron Wong - NCI Information Systems Inc
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
DLA - Industry Parts Management and Data Sharing Project
Presenter: Mr James Tran - LMI

Authors: Dr Robert Pokorny - XSB Inc, Mr James Tran - LMI
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
Common Parts Catalog (CPC) Enhancement Project
Presenter: Mr Edward Gladue - Electric Boat Corp

2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Can Supply Chain Interoperability Coexist With Corporate Policy
Presenter: Mr Malcolm Baca - QinetiQ Technology Extension Corp

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Processes Supporting Effective Obsolescence Management
Session Chair: Mr William Pumford - GIDEP
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Teaming Mutual DMSMS Problems
Presenter: Mr Malcolm Baca - QinetiQ Technology Extension Corp

2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
VITA 53.0 Standard for Commercial Technology Market Surveillance
Presenter: Mr Stephen Cecil - NSWC Crane

Author: Mr Stephen Cecil - NSWC Crane
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Electronic System Obsolescence Management (ESOM)
Presenter: Mr Lee Melatti - Channel One

Author: Mr Damian Fozard - Channel One International
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Standardization Caucuses
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Navy Standardization Caucus
Awaiting Confirmation
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Air Force Standardization Caucus
Awaiting Confirmation
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Army Standardization Caucus
Awaiting Confirmation
1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Value Engineering: Demonstrated Solutions
Session Chair: Ms Mary Hart - Defense Logistics Agency
1:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Common Digital Sensor Architecture
Presenter: Mr David Love - NSWC Crane

Authors: Mr David Love - NSWC Crane, Mr John Schofield - NSWC Crane
2:00 PM - 2:30 PM
A Fortune 100 A&D Prime Addresses DMSMS through Value Engineering and Cooperation with Universities and SBIR Small Technology Firms
Presenter: Mr Alex Dely - Raytheon Missile Systems Co

Authors: Mr James Vickers - Raytheon Missile Systems Co, Mr Alex Dely - Raytheon Missile Systems Co
2:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Automated Intensifier Measurement System (AIMS)…
Presenter: Mr David Love - NSWC Crane

1:30 PM to 3:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Workshop: Counterfeit Strategies
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Discussion with Industry and Government Agencies
Moderator: Mr Lee Plowden - ADUSD
Awaiting Confirmation
3:00 PM to 3:30 PM 
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Break

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Case Studies: Reduction of Total Ownership Cost
Session Chair: Ms Mary Hart - Defense Logistics Agency
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Intermittent Fault Detection and Isolation Sustem (IFDIS)
Presenter: Mr Bryan Steadman - Total Quality Systems Inc

Author: Mr Bryan Steadman - Universal Synaptics
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Total Life Cycle Management: A Continuous Process Improvement Event to Reduce Total Ownership Cost and Increase Readiness in the Marine Corps
Presenter: Mr Tom Upton - US Marine Corps

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Condition Based Maintenance Vision for Army UAS
Presenter: Mr Michael Livaudais - US Army

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Counterfeit : Limited Resources, Detection and The Way Forward
Session Chair: Mr Henry Livingston - BAE Systems
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Material Characterization Techniques for Part Authentication
Presenter: Mr Bhanu Sood - CALCE University of Maryland

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
The Way Forward – Winning the Counterfeit Parts War
Presenter: Mr Phillip Zulueta - Jet Propulsion Lab

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
National Intellectual Property Rights Coordination Center
Presenter: SA John Robertson - FBI

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Elements of Parts Management
Session Chair: Mr Lee Gray - US Army AMCOM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Optimizing the Sourcing of Electronic Components for Long Life Cycle Systems
Presenter: Dr Peter Sandborn - University of Maryland

Author: Mr Varun Prabhakar - University of Maryland
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Challenges and Options in Parts Data Management
Presenter: Ms Denise Duncan - LMI

Authors: Ms Virginia Stouffer - LMI, Ms Denise Duncan - LMI
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Engineering and Logistics Parts Management: Not the Same Thing!
Presenter: Mr Charles Marshall - ARINC

3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Enabling Preparedness for Obsolescence of Software, Firmware and Test Equipment
Session Chair: Mr Jason Voeltz - NUWC Keyport
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Managing Software Obsolescence
Presenter: Mr Tracy Daubenspeck - NUWC Keyport

Author: Mr Dennis Summers - NUWC Keyport
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Obsolescence of Software and Firmware
Presenter: Dr Irene Farquhar - Farquhar Consultants

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Managing Coupled Hardware and Software Obsolescence Using Constraint-Driven Design Refresh Planning
Presenter: Dr Peter Sandborn - CALCE University of Maryland

Author: Mr Raymond Nelson - University of Maryland
3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Facilitating Collaborative Teaming Across Industries, Government Agencies and Platforms
Session Chair: Mr Donald Leach - NAVAIR SYSCOM
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Trusted Foundry Support for Long-Term Sustainment
Presenter: Mr David Robinson - DLA / DSCC

Author: Mr David Robinson - DLA Land & Maritime
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Strategic Obsolescence Initiative (SOI)
Presenter: Ms Nova Carden - NSWC Crane

Author: Ms Nova Carden - NSWC Crane
4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
NAVSEA Team Submarine Obsolescence Management Strategy for the Future
Presenter: Ms Victoria Skiff - NUWC Keyport

Authors: Ms Victoria Skiff - NUWC Keyport, Mr James Slantis - NAVSEA SYSCOM
3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Integrating Technology Trending and Forecasts into a Proactive DMSMS Framework
Session Chair: Mr Brent Skeen - Tinker AFB
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
COTS Lifecycle Estimations
Presenters: Ms Amy Hess - NSWC Crane

Mr Isaiah Mullis -
NSWC Crane
Author: Mr Isaiah Mullis - NSWC Crane
4:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Technology Trending for Strategic Obsolescence Planning
Presenter: Mr Glenn Benninger - NAVSEA Crane

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Measuring & Assigning Risk Scores for Automated Obsolescence Mitigation
Presenter: Mr Jeff Williams - SiliconExpert Technologies

Authors: Mr Vineet Chaudhary - SiliconExpert Technologies, Mr Jeff Williams - SiliconExpert Technologies
3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Standardization Caucuses
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Navy Standardization Caucus
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Air Force Standardization Caucus
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Army Standardization Caucus
3:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Thursday, October 28, 2010
  Workshop: Counterfeit Strategies
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Discussion with Industry and Government Agencies
Moderator: Mr Lee Plowden - ADUSD
X CLOSE WINDOW